Bulk discount rates
Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount
|Buy 3 - 5||and pay only $21.00 each|
|Buy 6 or above||and pay only $21.00 each|
100% Natural, Non-toxic, Safe and Effective Skin Healer.
As many of you are aware, I research and test a product on family and local patients before I ever offer it to the HHA Members. If I won't take it or use it, I won't sell it.
I have been reluctant to try the Emu Oil, because a great many of our customers are vegetarians and when I introduce a non-vegetarian product, I am bombarded with hysteria from some of them.
However, I am very dedicated to finding products that are all natural, safe and effective to help us all combat the serious health issues that life can throw at us.
Don't miss the Pictures Worth a Thousand Word link on this page! After hearing some amazing testimonials and reading up on the product, I decided to bring some in and try it.
I was shocked at the results I saw with the few people that I have given it to for various problems.
With that said, for many of you that will use this product, I would like you to be aware of this amazing healing oil that really does help a great many chronic skin ailments that do not respond to other salves and lotions and medications.
The Emu Oil is also incredible for just about all types of skin conditions from what I have researched. I personally am seeing remarkable results from people who are using it for rosacea, psoriasis, excema, severe skin wounds, weird rashes, chronic dry skin, fungals on the skin, and joint pain relief. It can safely be used on children and all animals too. Try it on your dogs that have chronic skin problems.
SOME INTERESTING PROPERTIES OF EMU OIL
Emu Oil is highly penetrating. This ability to penetrate the stratum corneum barrier of the skin, brought about by the high levels of oleic acid mentioned earlier, has in it the basis for many new uses in the future. Emu oil could be combined with various medicinals or cosmetic materials to take them beneath this barrier and could do it relatively more cheaply than the costly liposomes and iontophorisis now available. At the present time, chiropractors and massage therapists are using emu oil for this penetrating ability because it gets into the muscles and relaxes them so that the chiropractic work that has been done lasts longer. As Dr. Ron Westbrook states in "An Adjustment in Chiropractic" [Emu Today and Tomorrow, July 1995]: "When the spine is misaligned, anything that can cause those tissues to become loose or more fluid, is great help. The more fluid in the muscles, the less likely they will pull back out of alignment."
It is anti-inflammatory. According to another article in Emu, Today and Tomorrow, July 1995, four Australian inventors have isolated a yellow-colored component in emu oil that appears to be at least one of the active ingredients causing the oil's anti-inflammatory activity. They have patented the substance they isolated, and this patent, or other research, could lead to new anti inflammatory medicines in the future that are without side effects, are non-irritating, which continue to work and are not thrown off or rejected by the body, and which are far less expensive than current anti-inflammatories are. There is much anecdotal material available on the anti-inflammatory abilities of emu oil. It has been shown to reduce pain, swelling and stiffness in joints, to reduce recent bruising and muscle pain, and ease sports related muscle strains as well.
A third important property of emu oil is that it is bacteriostatic. Tests show that in its pure state, emu oil grows no bacterial organisms. Pure non-contaminated emu oil has a long shelf life for this reason and also because of its low levels of polyunsaturated fats which are the most subject to oxidation and eventual rancidity. This bacteriostatic activity will be of great help in future uses both cosmetically and pharmaceutically.
Emu oil has a low potential for irritation of the skin. It is shown to have almost no side effects, and this means that even at full strength, emu oil has irritation levels so low that they are the same as those found in putting water on the skin, i.e. practically nonexistent. This enhances its abilities in sports medicine and in massage and chiropractic as well. This characteristic is unusual and it also betters its position as an anti-inflammatory because most of the anti-inflammatory drugs are irritating and have side effects.
Emu oil is non-comedogenic, that is to say it does not clog up pores and thus does not cause pimples when used. This cannot be said for mineral oil (one of the current, popular carrier oils in cosmetics and rubbing oils) which causes outbreaks of pimples when used.
It is a good moisturizer which adds to its protective ability and promotes anti-aging of the skin. Researchers believe that its unique combination of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids may be an explanation for its ability to enhance the willingness of the upper layers of the skin to hold water. It increases the thickness of human skin 2.5 times, thus reducing its tendency to wrinkle.
ARTHRITIS PAIN RELIEF
Arthritis, muscle and joint pain and swelling can make any movement torture. Emu Oils natural ability to help these conditions has been proven by medical research. In a study performed by Dr. Michael Whitehouse and Dr. Peter Ghosh, leading experts on the evaluation and development of new anti-arthritis treatments in Australia, proved positive that Emu Oil does eliminate pain and inflammation in their patients. Another study conducted by Dr. Thom Leahey of the Arthritis Clinic in Oklahoma, stated , "The dramatic results I have observed convinced me that this oil can make an impact on those suffering from arthritis. The use of this oil has simply changed my practice."
Emu Oil was the unanimous favorite in a recent burn study conducted at the Timothy J Harmon Burn Center at Texas Tech University. Emu oil provided adequate lubrication, aiding in the healing process. There was a unanimous difference noted in the reduction of scarring and inflammation when Emu Oil was used. This can also be used on sunburns and radiation burns.
The Emu Oil that we are carrying is a therapeutic top grade Emu Oil. The frozen fat is ground just prior to rendering in a water heated stainless steel facility at 145 degrees for approximately 20 minutes, with constant agitation. This qualifies the oil as a cold processed oil. Then the oil is double filtered through 1 micron filtration with the final filtration of 1/2 micron. Vitamin E is added as the antioxidant and preservative. This Emu Oil has very little odor due to the very clean and high quality fat that is used. This product is non-toxic and can safely be used for extended periods of time.
P.S. The various web sites that have sold this product over the years have thousands of testimonials listed. You can do your own research on this product by simply using the http://www.google.com search engine and type in EMU OIL. Your search will yield over 300,000 articles and websites!
I have bought a bottle for my brother and my sister. My brother has two blown knees, bone on bone and his wife is in hospice care and both suffer with severe chronic pain. They both use the oil and have received significant relief. Also, I purchased for my sister who has a swollen knee with chronic pain and she uses it and also reports significant relief. Neither of them Received instant relief but had to use it 3-5 days applying 1-3 times a day before they experienced relief, so give it some time.
I had read that it might lighten blemishes and circles under the eye, so far, it has not!